Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Wed., Apr. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Latest News

Lewis, Jefferson counties unemployment rates highest of nonmetropolitan areas

First published: April 23, 2014 at 10:52 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 4:17 pm

Lewis County had the second highest unemployment rate in the state in March and Jefferson County came in third, according to statistics released Wednesday by the state Department of Labor, though both rates were down from the same month last year.

Compared with March 2013, Lewis County’s jobless rate decreased from 11.7 to 10.7 percent in March; Jefferson County’s rate dropped from 11.1 to 10.1 percent and St. Lawrence County’s fell from 10.2 to 9.2 percent. Bronx County had the highest rate in March at 11.7 percent.

March unemployment rates in all three counties are down from February, when rates were 10.9 percent in Lewis County, 10.5 percent in Jefferson County and 9.7 percent in St. Lawrence County.

The March jobless rate for all of upstate was 7 percent, down from 8.1 percent a year ago. The statewide rate fell from 8 percent to 7.3 percent during the same period, while the national rate fell from 7.6 percent to 6.8 percent.

NYSP Public Record

First published: April 23, 2014 at 12:30 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 1:16 pm

MISSING CHILD - LOUISVILLE - Massena-based state police charged a 14-year-old male with a violation of the Family Court Act Monday following a missing child investigation complaint received at 7 p.m. Sunday from the town of Louisville. The arrest was made late Monday afternoon at 3 Ripley St., Massena.

UNLAWFUL POSSESSION - MASSENA - Massena-based state police charged Calvin J. Maxfield. 34, of Massena with unlawful possession of marijuana following a traffic stop at 1:52 a.m. Tuesday following a traffic stop on the South Raquette River Road.

PROPERTY DAMAGE ACCIDENTS - BOMBAY - State police investigated a number of property damage accidents around the region on Monday. Among those:

Ÿ Michael F. Barr, 64, of Brushton at 8:36 p.m. on state Route 95, near Cold Springs Road, in the town of Bombay.

Ÿ Lorraine E. Fenoff, 51, of Constable at 11:05 p.m. on Cushman Road, near County Route 42, in the town of Fort Covington.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Seaway Tech names Quarter Three honor roll

First published: April 23, 2014 at 12:34 pm
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 12:34 pm

NORWOOD - Seaway Career & Technical Education Center has named its 2013-14 Quarter Three Honor Roll. Allied Health: Dona Colbert, Alexis Delosh, Tera Douglas, Joshua D’Souza, Shane Fuentes, Cortney Harvey, Savannah Hays, Abigail Johnson, Scott Laneuveille, Miranda Langtry, Alexander LaShomb, Cheyenne Myers, Emma O’Connell, Aleah Palmer, William Schiavone, Hannah Seguin, Abbigail Taylor, Lindsey Thayer, Brooke Trombley and Cortney Wagstaff.

Automotive Technologies 1: Garrison Barcomb, Thomas Clark, Jeffrey Cota, David Elman, Dustin Fisher, Nathanial Griffin, Corey Hamilton, Eugene Hitchman, Steven Jandrew, Jayce D. Lanning, Austin LaShomb, Ivan Lawrence, Johnny Lowell, Christopher Manchester, Casey Morrill, Justin Raymon, Brandon Richards, Daniel Smith, Joshua VanGuilder and Lindsey Whiting.

Automotive Technologies 2: Leaman Anson, Tyler Bertrand, Devon Delaney, Taylor Foster, Tyler Huckle, Daniel J. LaShomb, Christopher McGaw, Mitchell Miller, Hunter Paquette, Matthew J. Reynolds, Zachary Richards, Joshua Robar, Joseph Stahl, Jacob Weed, Kyle Wehr, Jacob Wellings and Cody Wright.

Building Trades 1: Lacey Kenny.

Building Trades 2: Eric Brainard, Daven Foote, Brittany Fullerton, Justin Holmes and Ryley Travis.

Computer & Business Technology 1: Cody A. Barney, Rebecca Burns, Ethaniel Cox, Stephen Francia, Christopher Kuiken, Zachary McDonald, Curtis Ramsdell, Shane Rheaume, Joel Truax and Alexander Whitcomb.

Computer & Business Technology 2: Nicholas Boyce, Cameron Bradshaw, Devin Dunkelberg, Benjamin Loveless, Ryan Martin, Patrick Paul, Joseph Smith and Austin Thompson.

Cosmetology 1: Katelyn Bertrand, Cassara Cole, Victoria Collins, Lindsay Converse, Vanessa Cordwell, Beth Facteau, Shyane Felix, Shaelin Gadway, Decembrist Gallagher, Katie McMillan, Andria Merrill, Samantha Middlemiss, Natasha Mossow, Katie O’Leary, Morgan Ramsdell, Georgia Sessions, Morgan Simons and Rebecca Wright.

Cosmetology 2: Taryn Barber, Rachel Bates, Rebecca Gonyea, Jessica Hargett, Natanya Jackson, Keshia LaCombe, Chelsea McBain, Breda McCormick, Kathryn Miller, Jessica Murray, Sophie Norman, Emily Stone and Breanna Waters.

Criminal Justice 1: Emiley Berger, Katelyn Bloom, Connor Lutgens, John Noreau, Sean Owney, Samantha Stone and Tyler Trahan.

Criminal Justice 2: Christopher Belile, Arianna Colbert, Kirsten Conte, Christopher Dean, Marissa Denny, Matthew Dumbleton, Destinee Ghostlaw, Sara Guiney, Bailey Hurlbut, Montana Jacobs, Karrie Long, Elizabeth Lynch, Megan Plumb, Jonathan Porter, Travis Stephenson, Devon Stewart, Fisher Tiernan, Nicole Tyler, Monica Votra and Stephen Warnock.

Culinary Arts 1: Aarika Bernard, Leanne Cary, Amanda Currie, Dustin Dibble, Hannah Donalis, Marlene Kellison, Lindsey Levison, Katelynn Malone, Kylie Maneely, Kristen Meacham, Marina Oakes, Nicole Russell, Brianne Taylor and Zachary Williams.

Culinary Arts 2: Sabrina Baxter, Dathon Holmes, Leslie Johnson, Ashley McGregor and Jessica Paul.

Culinary Food Assistant 1: Heather Pike.

Culinary Food Assistant 2: Margaret Atchie and Carolyn Vitek.

Early Childhood Education 1: Alyssa Clark, Alissa E. Cobane, Erin R. Drake, Kaelyn B. LaPoint, Hannah J. Moore, Montana R. Phelix, Krista M. Phippen, Calista L. Sochia and Jocelyn Spinner.

Early Childhood Education 2: Jocelyn Bogdan, Rebecca Caraballo, Brooke Caswell, Brooke Newton, Brittany Rubado-LaVare, Eric Thomas and Nicole Watrous.

Environmental Technology 2: Dylan Casselman, Kristian Green, Christopher Hubbard, Christine LaShomb, Tyler Norman and Brock Waite.

GED: Stephen Francia.

Health Careers 1: Daniel Baxter, Briana Burkum, Emily Chambers, Courtney DiTullio, Marisa Graves, Kayla Myers, Taylor Northrop, Megan Oney, Heidi Plourde, Lauren Premo, Ashley Sharpstene and Keely Smutz.

Health Careers 2: Kayla Bedore, Deonna Bero, Kacey Blair, Lyndsay Brunet, Johnny L. Clark and Breanna Murphy.

HVAC/R 1: Amber Cunningham and Sean McFaddin.

HVAC/R 2: Dylan Greer, Paul Steenberg and Robby Stiles.

Metalworking Technology 1: Joshua Beauvais, Alexandra Caringi, Logan Chapman, Jacob Corbine, Benjamin Crary, Dylan Emerson, Evan Fregoe, Joshua LaPlatney, Patrick Martin, Zachary Mouthorp, Isaiah Newton, Tristin M. Pettit, Justin R. Pierce and Nicholas Rapczynski.

Metalworking Technology 2: Dustin Baxter, Tayler Chapman, Wyatt Cole, Lee Dunkelberg, Joseph Ferrera, Zachary Markel, Keenan Marston, Thomas O. Mattison-Santana, Shayne Murphy, Connor Pernice, Curtis Snyder and Brett Whoston.

Multi Occupations 1: Eric S. Aldridge, Tabbatha E. Cozino, Kyle Craig, Lauren E. Donnelly, Nathan J. Hanson, Eric LaBrake, Kenyon Smith and Brandon Wieczorek.

Multi Occupations 2: Hunter Felix and Cody Miller.

Pharmacy Technician: Andrea Aldous, Shawntel Courtney, Katherine Dumas, Erik Hull, Natalie Hurlbut, Kylee Mason, Meagan Metott, Lillian Phippen, Alexis Thompson and Marlee Wilson.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

AAK Middle School lists honor roll for Block III

First published: April 23, 2014 at 12:34 pm
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 12:33 pm

POTSDAM - The A.A. Kingston Middle School has announced its Principal Scholars Lst, High Honor and Honor Roll for Block III.

Principal Scholars: Anilee Akin, Melanie Atkinson, Charlotte Baldwin, Caroline Bergan, Katherine Betrus, Dylan Bradley, Alexandra Bruno, Sadie Brusso, Nadia Cheng, Katelyn Clemons, Katharine Cowen, Eleanor DeRosa, Adam DiMarco, Noah Dominy, Sarah Dominy, Hannah Drechsel, Laura Dudek, Alison Ettinger-DeLong, Sylvain Foisy, Isabelle Foisy, Kayla Giffin, Dustin Grant, Samuel Helenbrook, Charles Helenbrook, Julian Heuser, Hannah Holt, Abigail Hughes and Alton Isaman.

Also, Sophia Janoyan, Gabrielle Jones, Ana Jukic, Jacques Kuno, Leon Lufkin, Eliana McFadden, Theodore McIntosh, Grace Merchant, Louisa Moosbrugger, Kristen Parker, Ethan Plague, Lily Plague, Julian Potter, Lucas Pratt, Emma Rutley, Thomas Sauer, Katherine-Jane Seymour, Lauren Shipp, Emily Smith, Ruth Stevenson, David Timmerman, Keely Towne, Joshua Vandervelde, Will Varney, Scott Visser, Kennedy Wilson, Hunter Wilson, Zachary Woods and Annie Yang.

High Honor Roll: Rainar Anderson, Haden Ashley, Thomas Barstow, Julia Basford, Brenda Taylor, Sarah Black, Jessica Blackmer, Matthew Booth, Matthew Bradley, Josephine Brusso, Kayla Buckley, Morgan Busch, Jacqueline Butler, Daniel Caamano, Theo Cannamela, Katherine Carroll, Daniel Clark, Genevieve Close-Madore, Daisy Collins, Sophia Compeau, Kristy-Leigh Coyle, Seirra Cummings, Andrew Davidson, Violet Dean, Shiloh DeGray, Declan Dougan, Cora Easton, Gillian Falen, Jacob Francom, Emma French, John Frick, Noelle Garfield, Katie-Jane Garrow, Derek Grant, Connor Gray, Ryan Hayes, Addison Herrick, Hannah Hughes, Olivia Huntley, Bedros Janoyan, Andrew Johnson, Keyana Johnson, Nicolas Kelson and Karissa Kingsley.

Also, Zachary Kirka, Megan Kuiken, Joseph Lashomb, Joshua Loughren, Oliver Malit, Camrum Mangual, Brittany Martin, Kieran Matthis, Gavin Mattimore, Grace Mattimore, Alana McDonald, Alexandra McFadden, Nathan McFarland, Mark Melman, Olivia Mitchell, Dylan Monette, Hadeel Obeid, Kulia Osborne, Hannah Pcolar, Isabel Pecora, Daneila Pena, Briana Peterson, Iva Petrovic, Alexia Pratt, Kaleb Rathbun, Emily Robar, William Roda, Lauren Russell, Paige Sala, Romano Sergi, Hunter Sheehan, Ryan Shipp, Annabelle Short, Allison Snyder, Aidan Stickles, Cameron Talcott, Katherine Theobald, Shannon Todd, Savannah Walker, Margaret Wallace, Benjamin White, Levi Williams, McKenna Yette and Jennifer Zhang.

Honor Roll: Mikal Abraham, Nolan Anderson, Riley Barrett, Brigid Barstow, Ann Beauchamp, Kevin Beha, Patrick Blanchard, Noah Bohl, Michael Boysuk, Ashley Bradley, Christopher Brooks, Dallas Brown, Michael Bunstone, Dustin Cameron, Breanna Cardinal, Patrick Caringi, Austin Chase, Ryan Converse, Montana Cook, Katrina Cutler, Kylee Dennis, Austin Deshane-Neail, Dorothy Danner, Nicholas Feterly, Nathaniel French, Jordan Gilbert, Nicholas Gregg, Greydenn Griffin, Joel Hinman, Emily Hollis, Lliam Hourihan, Zackory Hutton, Donald Johnson, Alexandra Jones, Shea Jones, Michael Keleher, Lilly Kenyon, Alexis LaBrake, Wynter Langlois, Eugene Li and David Lucht.

Also, Patrick Maciel, Leah Manley, Makenzie Martin, Gabriel Matthis, Logan McCagar, Nevaeh McCargar, Sarah Miller, Joshua Mondragon, Ashley Moore, Cole Murray, Trevor Myers, Carter Newcombe, Owen Norquest, Brittany Parmley, Luca Pecora, Molly Pickering, Hunter Ploof, Kristi Pruitt, Brandon Rawson, Jaden Sackett, Caleb Samelsi, Tristan Sanford, Kristen Schumaker, Oliva Scott, Julianna Skufca, Sarah Stone, Luca Stradella, Avery Sullivan, Gabrielle Sutliff, Loran Swamp, Drew Talcott, Nolan Towne, Haden Trejos, Tyler Triftshauser, Brendan Villnave, Gabrielle Wade, Nicholas Wallace, Isaiah Walrath, Natalie Wright and Aleisa Yacketta.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Village appoints Dustin Currier as new patrolman

First published: April 23, 2014 at 11:47 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 12:14 pm

MASSENA - Village trustees have approved the appointment of Dustin Currier as a patrolman for the Massena Police Department.

Chief Timmy J. Currier said Mr. Currier is currently a student at the Law Enforcement Academy, SUNY Canton. Phase 2 of the academy begins Tuesday, and the police chief said Mr. Currier needed to be officially appointed to begin the second phase of training.

The younger Mr. Currier will be filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Ptl. Ed Clary.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Massena PD Public Record

First published: April 23, 2014 at 11:45 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 11:44 am

BRAKE LIGHT - MASSENA - Village police ticketed Junior P. Tremblay, 78, of state Route 95, Bombay, with operation of a vehicle with an inadequate brake light at 12:56 p.m. Tuesday following a traffic stop on East Hatfield Street.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Potsdam PD Public Record

First published: April 23, 2014 at 5:53 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 5:53 am

FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY - POTSDAM - Village police ticketed Felicia J. McGregor, 52, of Canton for following too closely at 12:25p.m. Tuesday following a property damage accident on Sandstone Drive.

The Police Blotter

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

0713Dispatched Potsdam Rescue to a call.

0945Assisted the St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Office with a property damage accident on the River Road.

0957 Aggravated harassment complaint.

1047Equipment inspection completed for a subject.

1139Equipment inspection completed for a subject.

1158Harassment complaint.

1225Property damage accident on Sandstone Drive.

1427Record check completed on a subject for employment with the New York State Department of Corrections.

1731Property dispute at 24 Main St. Patrols responded.

1926Potsdam Rescue dispatched to a call.

2255Patrols assisted with traffic control for Canton Rescue while responding to Canton-Potsdam Hospital.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Deputies charge Canton man with criminal mischief after he rams another vehicle on Irish Settlement Road

First published: April 23, 2014 at 1:16 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 1:16 am

CRIMINAL MISCHIEF - CANTON - St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Department deputies charged Zacharey J. Frisco of 11 Jameson Road, Canton, with third-degree criminal mischief following an incident Tuesday on the Irish Settlement Road in the town of Canton. Deputies alleged Frisco intentionally struck another vehicle as it drove past him. He was released on an appearance ticket for Canton Town Court.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Village police seeking public’s assistance in locating 800 pounds of material

First published: April 23, 2014 at 12:56 am
Last modified: April 23, 2014 at 12:55 am

MASSENA - Village police are seeking the public’s assistance in locating 800 pounds of a vinyl material that was taken with a pallet from in front of 37 Marie Street late Tuesday afternoon.

Massena Village Police Sgt. Adam Love said a Massena resident who operates a Canadian business had approximately $2,000 worth of material dropped off at her Massena property. The delivery driver dropped a pallet containing the material at the curbside on Marie Street.

Sgt. Love said at approximately 4 p.m. Tuesday two males and a female picked up the material, placed it in their pick up truck and left the area.

Pickers are beginning to comb the streets as the village prepares for its annual spring clean up days, and village police suspect the trio thought they were picking up items that had been placed at the curb for pick up by village crews. “But it wasn’t junk,” Sgt. Love stressed.

Village police are asking the people who took the material to contact them at 315-769-3577 or return the material to 37 Marie St.

Anyone with additional information about the incident is also asked to contact village police.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS

Village police seeking public’s assistance in locating 800 pounds of material

First published: April 23, 2014 at 12:30 am
Last modified: April 22, 2014 at 10:55 pm

MASSENA - Village police are seeking the public’s assistance in locating 800 pounds of a vinyl material that was taken with a pallet from in front of 37 Marie Street late Tuesday afternoon.

Massena Village Police Sgt. Adam Love said a Massena resident who operates a Canadian business had approximately $2,000 worth of material dropped off at her Massena property. The delivery driver dropped a pallet containing the material at the curbside on Marie Street.

Sgt. Love said at approximately 4 p.m. Tuesday two males and a female picked up the material, placed it in their pick up truck and left the area.

Pickers are beginning to comb the streets as the village prepares for its annual spring clean up days, and village police suspect the trio thought they were picking up items that had been placed at the curb for pick up by village crews. “But it wasn’t junk,” Sgt. Love stressed.

Village police are asking the people who took the material to contact them at 315-769-3577 or return the material to 37 Marie St.

Anyone with additional information about the incident is also asked to contact village police.

VIEW ARTICLE PAGE GO TO COMMENTS
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards