Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York

SUNY Potsdam lists county residents named to dean’s list

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM - The State University of New York at Potsdam recently named 380 students who excelled academically in the fall 2012 semester to the dean’s list.

The local students with high marks who made the SUNY Potsdam dean’s list were:

Canton:

Alexandra Briedis, Mathematics

Joshua Claus, History

Kristine Demeter, Childhood/Early Child Education

Kurtis Ellison, Psychology

Patrick Lavin, Psychology

Marissa Reiter, Childhood/Early Child Education

Tori Thomas, History

Rebecca Widener, Business Administration

Edwards:

Benjamin Davison, History

Mindy Oatman, Art Studio

Gouverneur:

Ryan Allen, Psychology

Alison Hancock, History

Kaitlynn Morse, Business Administration

Kara Ritchie. Childhood/Early Child Education

Khylee Rowe, Mathematics

Abigail Honsky, Psychology

Sarah Van Vleet, Speech Communication

Kaitlyn Wheeler, Psychology

Hammond:

Samantha Matthews, Chemistry

Harrisville:

Jeri Miller, Visual Arts Heuvelton:

Stephanie LaShomb, Childhood/Early Child Education

Megan Murray, History

David Thornhill, History

Lisbon:

Logan Shoen, Business Administration

Massena:

Michelle Block, Business Administration

Sara Cantwell, Creative Writing (BFA)

Cody Clary, Criminal Justice Studies

Lorissa Fittry, Anthropology

Adelle Fregoe, Music Performance

Joshua Hewlett, Business Administration

Trisha LaBarge, Business Administration

Danielle LaCourse, English Writing

Kevin Maxwell, Politics

Lannie Moscariello, Business Administration

Nicole Roth, Psychology

Christina Wilson, Biology

Newton Falls:

Samantha Hamilton, undeclared

Norfolk:

Victoria Hall, Biology

Ethan Snider, Biology

North Lawrence:

Mackaly Simpson, Theatre

Norwood:

Amber Brooks, Art History

Matthew Lapoint, undeclared

Leigh Ward, Sociology

Ogdensburg:

Ariel Cobb, Community Health

Megan Furgison, undeclared

Megan Johnson, Psychology

Scott McKeever, Business Administration

Zahra Vakil, Sociology

Rachael White, Business Administration

Parishville:

Lee Page, is Computer Science

Nick King, Mathematics

Potsdam:

Nicholas Cincinnati, undeclared

Mikaela Foster, English & Creative Writing

Erin Godfrey, Art Studio

Nathaniel Hebert, Literature/Writing

John Jadlos, Physics

Erik Laubscher, undeclared

Brandon Liscum, Computer Science

Bailey Lynch, Psychology

Danielle Machia, Business Administration

Margaret Maroney, Art Studio

Gina Norrell, undeclared

Kathryn Waters, Music Performance

Thomas Yurgartis, Biology

Potsdam:

Grant Sharlow, Childhood/Early Child Education

Rensselaer Falls:

Nicholas Hall, Psychology

South Colton:

Meredith Johnson is Childhood/Early Child Education

Star Lake:

Alisa Hitchman, Business Administration

West Stockholm:

Joann Foster, Anthropology

Winthrop:

Molly McCuin, Childhood/Early Child Education

To achieve the honor of being on the dean’s list, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours, with a grade point average of between 3.25 and 3.49 in the given semester.

Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter